Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/908
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/908

This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 2681-879 PUBLIC LAW 105-277—OCT. 21, 1998 United States in cases where the President determines that the inspection may pose a threat to the national security interests of the United States. SEC. 308. PROTECTION OF CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF CONTRAC- TORS. (a) The Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following: 41 USC 436. "SEC. 39. PROTECTION OF CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF CONTRAC- TORS. "(a) PROHIBITION.—A contractor may not be required, as a condition for entering into a contract with the Federal Government, to waive any right under the Constitution for any purpose related to Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act of 1997 or the Chemical Weapons Convention (as defined in section 3 of such Act).