Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/309
[…] Such notices or process may be served upon the person so designated by leaving with that person or mailing to that person a copy thereof at the address specified in the last designation so filed. If the person so designated cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, such notice or process may be served upon the Commissioner.". SEC. 106. RENEWAL OF REGISTRATION. Section 9 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1059) is amended to read as follows: "R ENEWAL OF REGISTRATION "SEC. 9. (a) Subject to the provisions of section 8, each registration may be renewed for periods of 10 years at the end of each successive 10-year period following the date of registration upon payment of the prescribed fee and the filing of a written application, in such form as may be prescribed by the Commissioner. Such application may be made at any time within 1 year before the end of each successive 10-year period for which the registration was issued or renewed, or it may be made within a grace period of 6 months after the end of each successive 10-year period, upon payment of a fee and surcharge prescribed therefor. If any application filed under this section is deficient, the deficiency may be corrected within the time prescribed after notification of the deficiency, upon payment of a surcharge prescribed therefor. "(b) If the Commissioner refiises to renew the registration, the Commissioner shall notify the registreint of the Commissioner's refusal and the reasons therefor.