Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/54
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 2812 PUBLIC LAW 105-292—OCT. 27, 1998 TITLE VI—REFUGEE, ASYLUM, AND CONSULAR MATTERS 22 USC 6471. SEC. 601. USE OF ANNUAL REPORT. The Annual Report, together with other relevant documentation, shall serve as a resource for immigration judges and consular, refugee, and asylum officers in cases involving claims of persecution on the grounds of religion. Absence of reference by the Annual Report to conditions described by the alien shall not constitute the sole grounds for a denial of the alien's claim. 22 USC 6472. SEC. 602. REFORM OF REFUGEE POLICY. (a) TRAINING.— Section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f)(1) The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall provide all United States officials adjudicating refugee cases under this section with the same training as that provided to officers adjudicating asylum cases under section 208. "(2) Such training shall include country-specific conditions, instruction on the internationaly recognized right to freedom of religion, instruction on methods of religious persecution practiced in foreign countries, and applicable distinctions within a country between the nature of and