Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/807
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/807

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-392—NOV. 13, 1998 112 STAT. 3565 such expenditures maintained by the entity for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the entity receives such a grant. "SEC. 804. MATCHING REQUIREMENT. 42 USC 296c. "The Secretary may require that an entity that applies for a grant or contract under tlds title provide non-Federal matching funds, as appropriate, to ensure the institutional commitment of the entity to the projects funded under the grant. Such non-Federal matching funds may be provided directly or through donations from public or private entities and may be in cash or in-kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. "SEC. 805. PREFERENCE. 42 USC 296d. "In awarding grants or contracts under this title, the Secretary shall give preference to applicants with projects that will substantially benefit rural or underserved populations, or help meet public health nursing needs in State or local health departments.