Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/807
[…] Such non-Federal matching funds may be provided directly or through donations from public or private entities and may be in cash or in-kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. "SEC. 805. PREFERENCE. 42 USC 296d. "In awarding grants or contracts under this title, the Secretary shall give preference to applicants with projects that will substantially benefit rural or underserved populations, or help meet public health nursing needs in State or local health departments. "SEC. 806. GENERALLY APPLICABLE PROVISIONS. 42 USC 296e. "(a) AWARDING OF GRANTS AND CONTRACTS. —The Secretary shall ensure that grants and contracts under this title are awarded on a competitive basis, as appropriate, to carry out innovative demonstration projects or provide for strategic workforce supplementation activities as needed to meet national nursing service goals and in accordance with this title. Contracts may be entered into under this title with public or private entities as determined necessary by the Secretary. " (b) INFORMATION REQUIREMENTS. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— Recipients of grants and contracts under this title shall meet information requirements as specified by the Secretary.