Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/807
[…] "SEC. 804. MATCHING REQUIREMENT. 42 USC 296c. "The Secretary may require that an entity that applies for a grant or contract under tlds title provide non-Federal matching funds, as appropriate, to ensure the institutional commitment of the entity to the projects funded under the grant. Such non-Federal matching funds may be provided directly or through donations from public or private entities and may be in cash or in-kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. "SEC. 805. PREFERENCE. 42 USC 296d. "In awarding grants or contracts under this title, the Secretary shall give preference to applicants with projects that will substantially benefit rural or underserved populations, or help meet public health nursing needs in State or local health departments. "SEC. 806. GENERALLY APPLICABLE PROVISIONS. 42 USC 296e.