Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/500
[…] Reports. Notification. Public availability. Internet. Verification. Effective date. 2 USC 434 note. (g) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— Section 503(a) of title 31, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (7) by striking "respectively." and inserting "respectively (excluding any officer designated or appointed under section 901(c))."; and (2) in paragraph (8) by striking "Officers." and inserting "Officers (excluding any officer designated or appointed under section 901(c)).". (h) EFFECTIVE DATE. —This section shall take effect at noon on January 20, 2001. SEC. 639. (a) Section 304(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (2 U.S.C. 434(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (11) and inserting the following: "(11)(A) The Commission shall promulgate a regulation under which a person required to file a designation, statement, or report under this Act— "(i) is required to maintain and file a designation, statement, or report for any calendar year in electronic form accessible by computers if the person has, or has reason to expect, to have, aggregate contributions or expenditures in excess jfcifJ a threshold amount determined by the Commission; and "(ii) may maintain and file a designation, statement, m report in electronic form or an alternative form if not required to do so under the regulation promulgated under clause (i).