Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/708
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/708

This page needs to be proofread.

113 STAT. 684 PUBLIC LAW 106-65—OCT. 5, 1999 Effective date. Termination date. Deadline. Reports. (c) MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE FOR DEPENDENTS.— Subparagraph (D) of section 1076(a)(2) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(D) A member on active duty who is entitled to benefits under subsection (e) of section 1074a of this title by reason of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a) of such section.". SEC. 706. HEALTH CARE AT FORMER UNFORMED SERVICES TREAT- MENT FACILITIES FOR ACTIVE DUTY MEMBERS STA- TIONED AT CERTAIN REMOTE LOCATIONS. (a) AUTHORITY.— Health care may be furnished by a designated provider pursuant to any contract entered into by the designated provider under section 722(b)