Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/1045
[…] "(5) PUBLIC BROADCASTING SERVICE ^VS AGENT. —For purposes of section 802, with respect to royalty fees paid by satellite carriers for retransmitting the Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed, the Public Broadcasting Service shall be the agent for all public television copyright claimants and all Public Broadcasting Service member stations.". SEC. 1005. DISTANT SIGNAL ELIGIBILITY FOR CONSUMERS. (a) UNSERVED HOUSEHOLD.— (1) IN GENERAL. —Section 119(d) of title 17, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (10) and inserting the following: "(10) UNSERVED HOUSEHOLD.— The te^rm 'unserved household', with respect to a particular television network, means a household that— "(A) cannot receive, through the use of a conventional, stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving iintenna, an over-theair signal of a primary network station affiliated with