Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/1045
[…] table of sections for chapter 1 of title 17, United States Code, is amended by adding after the item relating to section 121 the following: "122. Limitations on exclusive rights; secondary transmissions by satellite carriers within local market.". SEC. 1003. EXTENSION OF EFFECT OF AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 119 OF TITLE 17, UNITED STATES CODE. Section 4(a) of the Satellite Home Viewer Act of 1994 (17 U.S.C. 119 note; Public Law 103-369; 108 Stat. 3481) is amended by striking "December 31, 1999" and inserting "December 31, 2004". SEC. 1004. COMPUTATION OF ROYALTY FEES FOR SATELLITE CAR- RIERS. Section 119(c) of title 17, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) REDUCTION.— "(A) SUPERSTATION. — The rate oi' the royalty fee in effect on January 1, 1998, payable in each case under subsection (b)(l)(B)(i) shall be reduced by 30 percent. "(B) NETWORK AND PUBLIC BROADCASTING SATELLITE FEED. — The rate of the royalty fee in effect on January 1, 1998, payable under subsection (b)(l)(B)(ii) shall be reduced by 45 percent.