Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/893
[…] (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (1) applies as if included _ in the enactment of BBA. (B) RETROACTIVE PAYMENTS. — If the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines that a hospital operating an approved medical residency program is owed payments as a result of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall make such payments not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of 1;his Act. SEC. 408. EUMINATION OF CERTAIN RESTRICTIONS WITH RESPECT TO HOSPITAL SWING BED PROGRAM., (a) ELIMINATION OF REQUIREMENT FOR STATE CERTIFICATE OF NEED. — Section 1883(b) (42 U.S.C. 1395tt(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) The Secretary may not enter into an agreement under this section with any hospital unless, except as provided under subsection (g), the hospital is located in a rural area and has less than 100 beds.". (b) ELIMINATION OF SWING BED RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN HOS- PITALS WITH MORE THAN 49 BEDS. — Section 1883(d) (42 U.S.C. 1395tt(d)) is amended— (1) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3); and (2) by striking "(d)( 1)" and inserting "(d)". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section take