Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/893
[…] SEC. 409. GRANT PROGRAM FOR RURAL HOSPITAL TRANSITION TO PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT. Section 1820(g) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) UPGRADING DATA SYSTEMS. — "(A) GRANTS TO HOSPITALS.—The Secretary may award grants to hospitals that have submitted applications in accordance with subparagraph (C) to assist eligible small rural hospitals in meeting the costs of implementing data systems required to meet requirements established under the medicare program pursuant to amendments made by the Balanced Budget Act of 1997. "(B) ELIGIBLE SMALL RURAL HOSPITAL DEFINED. —For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'eligible small rural hospital' means a non-Federal, short-term general acute care hospital that— "(i) is located in a rural area (as defined for purposes of section 1886(d)); and "(ii) has less than 50 beds.