Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/902
[…] factor based on diagnoses for inpatient and other sites of service, using the same methodology as is expected to be applied in making payments under subsection (a).", (b) SPECIAL RULE FOR 2001. —In providing for the publication of information under section 1853(b)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-23(b)(4)), as added by subsection (a), in 2001, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall also include the information described in such section for 1998, as well as for 1999. SEC. 515. FLEXIBILITY TO TAILOR BENEFITS UNDER MEDICARE+CHOICE PLANS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1854 (42 U.S.C. 1395w-24) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting "(or segment of such an area if permitted under subsection (h))" after "service area" in the matter preceding subparagraph (A); and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(h) PERMITTING USE OF SEGMENTS OF SERVICE AREAS.— The Secretary shall permit a Medicare+Choice organization to elect to apply the provisions of this section uniformly to separate segments of a service area (rather than uniformly to an entire service area) as long as such segments are composed of one or more Medicare+Choice payment areas.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE, —The amendments made by this section apply to contract years beginning on or after January 1, 2001. SEC. 516. DELAY IN DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF ADJUSTED COMMUNITY RATES. (a) DELAY IN DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF ADJUSTED COMMU- NITY RATES.—Section 1854(a)(1) (42 U.S.C.