113 STAT. 1944
[…] with respect to any real estate investment trust, any corporation (other than a real estate investment trust) with respect
to which a taxable REIT subsidiary of such trust owns directly
or indirectly—
"(A) securities possessing more than 35 percent of the
total voting power of the outstanding securities of such
corporation, or
"(B) securities having a value of more than 35 percent
of the total value of the outstanding securities of such
corporation.
The preceding sentence shall not apply to a qualified REIT
subsidiary (as defined in subsection (i)(2)). The rule of section
856(c)(7) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (B).
"(3) EXCEPTIONS.— The term 'taxable REIT subsidiary' shall
not include—
"(A) any corporation which directly or indirectly operates or manages a lodging facility or a health care facility,
and
"(B) any corporation which directly or indirectly provides to any other person (under a franchise, license, or
otherwise) rights to suiy brand name under which any
lodging facility or health care facility is operated.
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to rights provided to an