Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/275
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/275

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-194—MAY 2, 2000 114 STAT. 239 Public Law 106-194 106th Congress An Act To amend the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act to restore certain lands to May 2, 2000 the Elim Native Corporation, and for other purposes. [H.R. 3090] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION. 1. ELIM NATIVE CORPORATION LAND RESTORATION. Section 19 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1618) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c)(1) FINDINGS. —The Congress finds that— "(A) approximately 350,000 acres of land were withdrawn by Executive orders in 1917 for the use of the United States Bureau of Education and of the Natives of Indigenous Alaskan race; "(B) these lands comprised the Norton Bay Reservation (later referred to as Norton Bay Native Reserve) and were set aside for the benefit of the Native inhabitants of the Eskimo Village of Elim, Alaska; "(C) in 1929, 50,000 acres of land were deleted from the Norton Bay Reservation by Executive