Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/89
[…] "(7) COMPETITION POLICIES IN DOMICILIARY COUNTRY. — Any successor entity or separated entity shall be subject to the jurisdiction of a nation or nations that— "(A) have effective laws and regulations that secure competition in telecommunications services; "(B) are signatories of the World Trade Organization Basic Telecommunications Services Agreement; and "(C) have a schedule of commitments in such Agreement that includes non-discriminatory market access to their satellite markets. "SEC. 622. SPECIFIC CRITERIA FOR INTELSAT. 47 USC 763a. "In securing the privatizations required bysection 621, the following additional criteria with respect to INTELSAT privatization shall be applied as licensing criteria for purposes of subtitle A: "(1) TECHNICAL COORDINATION UNDER INTELSAT AGREE- MENTS.— Technical coordination shall not be used to impair competition or competitors, and shall be conducted under International Telecommunication Union procedures and not under Article XIV(d) of the INTELSAT Agreement. "SEC. 623. SPECIFIC CRITERIA FOR INTELSAT SEPARATED ENTITIES. 47 USC 763b.