Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/89
[…] "SEC. 622. SPECIFIC CRITERIA FOR INTELSAT. 47 USC 763a. "In securing the privatizations required bysection 621, the following additional criteria with respect to INTELSAT privatization shall be applied as licensing criteria for purposes of subtitle A: "(1) TECHNICAL COORDINATION UNDER INTELSAT AGREE- MENTS.— Technical coordination shall not be used to impair competition or competitors, and shall be conducted under International Telecommunication Union procedures and not under Article XIV(d) of the INTELSAT Agreement. "SEC. 623. SPECIFIC CRITERIA FOR INTELSAT SEPARATED ENTITIES. 47 USC 763b. "In securing the privatizations required by section 621, the following additional criteria with respect to any INTELSAT separated entity shall be applied as licensing criteria for purposes of subtitle A: "(1) DATE FOR PUBLIC OFFERING. —Within one year after any decision to create any separated entity, a public offering of the securities of such entity shall be conducted. In the case of a separated entity created before January 1, 1999, such public offering shall be conducted no later than July 1, 2000, except that the Commission may extend this deadline in consideration of market conditions and relevant business factors relating to the timing of an initial public offering, but such extensions shall not permit such offering to be conducted later than July 31, 2001. "(2) INTERLOCKING DIRECTORATES OR EMPLOYEES. —None of the officers, directors, or employees of any separated entity shall be individuals who are officers, directors, or employees of INTELSAT. "(3) SPECTRUM ASSIGNMENTS. —After the initial transfer which may accompany the creation of a separated