"(4) Upon the approval of adjustment of status under paragraph (1) or (3), the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date of such approval.". TITLE VI—MISCELLANEOUS SEC. 1601. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS OFFENDERS. FOR SEXUALLY VIOLENT (a) SHORT TITLE.— This section may be cited as the "Campus Sex Crimes Prevention Act". (b) NOTICE WITH RESPECT TO INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDU- CATION.— (1) IN GENERAL. —Section 170101 of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 14071) is amended by adding at the end the following: " (j) NOTICE OF ENROLLMENT AT OR EMPLOYMENT BY INSTITU- TIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION.— "(1) NOTICE BY OFFENDERS.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—In addition to any other requirements of this section, any person who is required to register in a State shall provide notice as required under State law— "(i) of each institution of higher education in that State at which the person is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student; and "(ii) of each change in enrollment or employment status of such person at an institution of higher education in that State.