Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/923
[…] "(2) No LEGAL RIGHT OF ACTION. —Nothing in this subsection confers a legal right of action on any party. "(c) PUBLIC ACCESS. —The President shall promote public access President. to policies governing the implementation of the public assistance program.". SEC. 204. STATE ADMINISTRATION OF HAZARD MITIGATION GRANT PROGRAM. Section 404 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170c) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(c) PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION BY STATES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—^A State desiring to administer the hazard mitigation grant program established by this section with respect to hazard mitigation assistance in the State may submit to the President an application for the delegation of the authority to administer the program. "(2) CRITERIA.—The President, in consultation and coordination with States and local governments, shall establish criteria for the approval of applications submitted under paragraph (1).