Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/237
[…] SEC. 752. ELIMINATION OF COPAYMENTS FOR IMMEDIATE FAMILY. (a) No COPAYMENT FOR IMMEDIATE FAMILY. —Section 1097a of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and (2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection (e): "(e) No CoPAYMENT FOR IMMEDIATE FAMILY. — No copayment shall be charged a member for care provided under TRICARE Prime to a dependent of a member of the uniformed services described in subparagraph (A), (D), or (I) of section 1072 of this title.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to care provided on or after that date.