Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/982
[…] "(b) REPORT. —The reports described in subsection (a) and section 213(a) shall contain findings as to whether the program under this Act to acquire fractional interests in trust or restricted lands should be extended and whether such program should be altered to make resources available to Indian tribes and individual Indian landowners. 25 USC 2218. "SEC. 219. APPROVAL OF LEASES, RIGHTS-OF-WAY, AND SALES OF NATURAL RESOURCES. "(a) APPROVAL BY THE SECRETARY.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may approve any lease or agreement that affects individually owned allotted land or any other land held in trust or restricted status by the Secretary on behalf of an Indian, if— "(A) the owners of not less than the applicable percentage (determined under subsection (b)) of the undivided interest in the allotted land that is covered by the lease or agreement consent in writing to the lease or agreement; and "(B) the Secretary determines that approving the lease or