Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/982
[…] 114 STAT. 2004 PUBLIC LAW 106-462—NOV. 7, 2000 "(f) NOTICE TO INDIAN TRIBE. —After the expiration of the limitation period provided for in subsection (b)(2) and prior to considering an Indian application to terminate the trust status or to remove the restrictions on alienation from trust or restricted land sold, exchanged or otherwise conveyed under this section, the Indian tribe that exercises jurisdiction over the parcel of such land shall be notified of the application and given the opportunity to match the purchase price that has been offered for the trust or restricted land involved. 25 USC 2217. "SEC. 218. REPORTS TO CONGRESS. "(a) IN GENERAL. — Prior to expiration of the authority provided for in section 213(a)(2)(A), the Secretary, after consultation with Indian tribes and other interested parties, shall submit to the Committee on Indian Affairs and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives a report that indicates, for the period covered by the report— "(1) the number of fractional interests in trust or restricted lands acquired; and "(2) the impact of the resulting reduction in the number of such fractional interests on the financial and realty recordkeeping systems of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.