Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 4.djvu/353
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-518—NOV. 13, 2000 114 STAT. 2415 SEC. 208. TECHNICAL BANKRUPTCY CORRECTION. Section 1228 of title 11, United States Code, is amended by striking "1222(b)(10)" each place it appears and inserting " 12 22(b)(9)". SEC. 209. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT RELATING TO THE TREATMENT OF CERTAIN BANKRUPTCY FEES COLLECTED. (a) AMENDMENT. —The first sentence of section 406(b) of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1990 (Public Law 101-162; 103 Stat. 1016; 28 U.S.C. 1931 note) is amended by striking "service enumerated after item 18" and inserting "service not of a kind described in any of the items enumerated as items 1 through 7 and as items 9 through 18, as in effect on November 21, 1989,". (b) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT. —The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to fees collected before the date of enactment of this Act.