Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/508
[…] is provided under section 1861(uu),". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this section shall apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 2002. SEC. 103. COVERAGE OF SCREENING COLONOSCOPY FOR AVERAGE RISK INDIVIDUALS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 1861(pp) (42 U.S.C. 1395x(pp)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)(C), by striking "In the case of an individual at high risk for colorectal cancer, screening colonoscopy" and inserting "Screening colonoscopy"; and (2) in paragraph (2), by striking "In paragraph (1)(C), an" and inserting "An". (b) FREQUENCY LIMITS FOR SCREENING COLONOSCOPY.—Section 1834(d) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(d)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2)(E)(ii), by inserting before the period at the end the following: "or, in the case of an individual who is not at high risk for colorectal cancer, if the procedure is performed within the 119 months after a previous screening colonoscopy"; and (2) in paragraph (3)—