Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/117
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/117

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-16-JUNE 7, 2001 115 STAT. 95 amount shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $500.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — (1) Section 408(a)(1) is amended by striking "in excess 26 USC 408. of $2,000 on behalf of any individual" and inserting "on behalf of any individual in excess of the amount in effect for such taxable year under section 219(b)(1)(A)". (2) Section 408(b)(2)(B) is amended by striking "$2,000" and inserting "the dollar amount in effect under section • 219(b)(1)(A)". (3) Section 408(b) is amended by striking "$2,000" in the matter following paragraph (4) and inserting "the dollar amount in effect under section 219(b)(1)(A)". (4)