Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/389
[…] shall be exercised in accordance with an agreement which shall be entered into by the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General.". (b) REAUTHORIZATION OF JURISDICTION UNDER 18 U.S.C. 1344.— Section 3056(b)(3) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking "credit and debit card frauds, and false identification documents or devices" and inserting "access device frauds, false identification documents or devices, and any fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution". SEC. 507. DISCLOSURE OF EDUCATIONAL RECORDS. Section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act (20 U.S.C. 1232g), is amended by adding after subsection (i) a new subsection (j) to read as follows: " (j) INVESTIGATION AND PROSECUTION OF TERRORISM.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (i) or any provision of State law, the Attorney General (or any Federal officer or employee, in a position not lower than an Assistant Attorney General, designated by the Attorney General) may submit a written application to a court of competent jurisdiction for an ex parte order requiring an educational agency or institution to permit the Attorney General (or his designee) to— "(A) collect education records in the possession of the educational agency or institution that are relevant to an authorized investigation or prosecution of an offense listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) of title 18 United States Code, or an act of domestic or international terrorism as defined in