Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/90
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/90

This page needs to be proofread.

115 STAT. 68 PUBLIC LAW 107-16^JUNE 7, 2001 "(1) QUALIFIED TUITION AND RELATED EXPENSES. —The term 'qvialified tuition and related expenses' has the meaning given such term by section 25A(f). Such expenses shall be reduced in the same manner as under section 25A(g)(2). "(2) IDENTIFICATION REQUIREMENT. — No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) to a taxpayer with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual unless the taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of the individual on the return of tax for the taxable year. "(3) LIMITATION ON TAXABLE YEAR OF DEDUCTION.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—^A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for qualified tuition and related expenses for any taxable year only to the extent such expenses are in connection with enrollment at an institution of higher education during the