Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/92
[…] "(B) MAXIMUM RATE.— The maximum "In calendar year: rate is: 2003 49 percent 2004 48 percent 2005 47 percent 2006 46 percent 2007, 2008, and 2009 45 percent.". (d) MAXIMUM GIFT TAX RATE REDUCED TO MAXIMUM INDIVIDUAL RATE AFTER 2009. —Subsection (a) of section 2502 (relating to rate of tax) is amended to read as follows: " (a) COMPUTATION OF TAX.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The tax imposed by section 2501 for each calendar year shall be an amount equal to the excess of— "(A) a tentative tax, computed under paragraph (2), on the aggregate sum of the taxable gifts for such calendar year and for each of the preceding calendar periods, over "(B) a tentative tax, computed under paragraph (2), on the aggregate sum of the taxable gifts for each of the preceding