Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/92
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/92

This page needs to be proofread.

115 STAT. 70 PUBLIC LAW 107-16—JUNE 7, 2001 Subtitle B—Reductions of Estate and Gift Tax Rates SEC. 511. ADDITIONAL REDUCTIONS OF ESTATE AND GIFT TAX RATES. (a) MAXIMUM RATE OF TAX REDUCED TO 50 PERCENT.— The 26 USC 2001. table contained in section 2001(c)(1) is amended by striking the two highest brackets and inserting the following: "Over $2,500,000 $1,025,800, plus 50% of the excess over $2,500,000.". (b) REPEAL OF PHASEOUT OF GRADUATED RATES. — Subsection (c) of section 2001 is amended by striking paragraph (2).