Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/740
[…] Until the Secretary is so satisfied, no further payments shall be made to the State educational agency under this subpart, or payments by the State educational agency under this subpart shall be limited to local educational agencies whose actions did not cause or were not involved in the failure, as the case may be. 20 USC 6964. "SEC. 3244. STATE ALLOTMENTS. "(a) PAYMENTS.— The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, make payments to State educational agencies for each of the fiscal years 2002 through 2008 for the purpose set forth in section 3241. "(b) ALLOTMENTS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), of the amount appropriated for each fiscal year for this subpart, each State participating in the program assisted under this subpart shall receive an allotment equal to the proportion of the number of