Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/740
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/740

This page needs to be proofread.

115 STAT. 1724 PUBLIC LAW 107-110-^AN. 8, 2002 20 USC 6963. " SEC. 3243. WITHHOLDING. Notification. "Whenever the Secretary, after providing reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing to any State educational agency, finds that there is a failure to comply with a requirement of any provision of this subpart, the Secretary shall notify that agency that further payments will not be made to the agency under this subpart or, in the discretion of the Secretary, that the State educational agency shall not make further payments under this subpart to specified local educational agencies whose actions cause or are involved in such failure until the Secretary is satisfied that there is no longer any such failure to comply. Until the Secretary is so satisfied, no further payments shall be made to the State educational agency under this subpart, or payments by the State educational agency under this subpart shall be limited to local educational agencies whose actions did not cause or were not involved in the failure, as the case may be. 20 USC 6964. "SEC. 3244. STATE ALLOTMENTS. "(a) PAYMENTS.— The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, make payments to State educational agencies for each of the fiscal years 2002 through 2008 for the purpose set forth in section 3241. "(b) ALLOTMENTS.— "(1) IN