Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/998
[…] "(d) DEFINITION AND RULE.— "(1) DEFINITION.— In this section, the term 'youth group' means any group or organization intended to serve young people under the age of 21. "(2) RULE. —For the purpose of this section, an elementary school or secondary school has a limited public forum whenever the school involved grants an offering to, or opportunity for, one or more outside youth or community groups to meet on school premises or in school facilities before or after the hours during which attendance at the school is compulsory. 20 USC 7906. "SEC. 9526. GENERAL PROHIBITIONS. "(a) PROHIBITION. —None of the funds authorized under this Act shall be used— "(1) to develop or distribute materials, or operate programs or courses of instruction directed at youth, that are designed to promote or encourage sexual activity, whether homosexual or heterosexual; "(2) to distribute or to aid in the distribution by any organization of legally obscene materials to minors on school grounds; "(3) to provide sex education or HIV-prevention education in schools unless that instruction is age appropriate and includes the health benefits of abstinence; or "(4) to