Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 3.djvu/348
[…] " (2) RESERVATION. — The Secretary shall reserve 2.5 percent of the amount appropriated for each fiscal year under paragraph (1) for expenditure by the Secretary for research, technical assistance, and evaluation related to programs under this section.". TITLE II—FOSTER CARE AND INDEPENDENT LIVING SEC. 201. EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING VOUCHERS FOR YOUTHS AGING OUT OF FOSTER CARE. (a) PURPOSE. —Section 477(a) (42 U.S.C. 677(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (4); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(6) to make available vouchers for education and training, including postsecondary training and education, to youths who have aged out of foster care.". (b) EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING VOUCHERS. — Section 477 (42 U.S.C. 677) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(i) EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING VOUCHERS. —The following conditions shall apply to a State educational and training voucher program under this section: "(1) Vouchers under the program may be available to youths otherwise eligible for services under the State program under this section. "(2) For purposes of the voucher program, youths adopted from foster care after attaining age 16 may be considered to be youths otherwise eligible for services under the State program under this section.