Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/245
[…] SEC. 1612. ASSIGNMENT OF PAYMENTS. 7 USC 7995. The provisions of section 8(g) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(g)), relating to assignment of payments, shall apply to payments made under the authority of this Act. The producer making the assignment, or the assignee, shall provide the Secretary with notice, in such manner as the Secretary may require, of any assignment made under this section. SEC. 1613. EQUITABLE RELIEF FROM INELIGIBILITY FOR LOANS, PAY- 7 USC 7996. MENTS, OR OTHER BENEFITS. (a) DEFINITIONS. —In this section: (1) AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY.— The term "agricultural commodity means any agricultural commodity, food, feed, fiber, or livestock that is subject to a covered program. (2) COVERED PROGRAM.— (A) IN GENERAL. — The term "covered program" means— (i) a program administered by the Secretary under which price or income support, or production or market loss assistance, is provided to producers of agricultural commodities; and (ii) a conservation program administered by the Secretary.