Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/578
[…] (e) TERMINATION DATE.— The authority of this section shall terminate upon the implementation of the Chimera system, TITLE III—VISA ISSUANCE SEC. 301. ELECTRONIC PROVISION OF VISA FILES. Section 221(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1201(a)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively; (2) by inserting "(1)" immediately after "(a)"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(2) The Secretary of State sheJl provide to the Service an electronic version of the visa file of each alien who has been issued a visa to ensure that the data in that visa file is available to immigration inspectors at the United States ports of entry before the arrival of the alien at such a port of entry.". 8 USC 1731. SEC. 302. IMPLEMENTATION OF AN INTEGRATED ENTRY AND EXIT DATA SYSTEM. (a) DEVELOPMENT OF SYSTEM.— In developing the integrated entry and exit data system for the ports of entry, as required by the Immigration and Naturalization Service Data Management Improvement Act of 2000 (Public