Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/728
[…] "(E) UPDATE AND REVISION.—The Secretary and the Bank jointly should update and revise, as needed, the principles, process, and standards developed pursuant to subparagraph (A), and, on doing so, shall submit to the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a copy of the principles, process, and standards so updated and revised.", (b) RECONSIDERATION OF BOARD DECISIONS ON USE OF FUND.— Section 10(b) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 635i-3(b)) is further amended by adding at the end the following: " (6) RECONSIDERATION OF DECISIONS.— "(A) IN GENERAL. —Taking into consideration the time sensitivity of transactions, the Board of Directors of the Bank shall expeditiously pursuant to paragraph (2) reconsider a decision of the Board to deny an application for the use of the Tied Aid Credit Fund if the applicant submits the request for reconsideration within 3 months of the denial. "(B) PROCEDURAL RULES.— In any such reconsideration, the applicant may be required to provide new information on the application.". SEC. 10. EXPANSION OF AUTHORITY TO USE TIED AID CREDIT FUND. (a) UNTIED AID. — (1) NEGOTIATIONS. —The Secretary of the Treasury shall seek to negotiate an OECD