Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/590
[…] subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), (F), and (G) as subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F), respectively; (3) in paragraph (5), by striking "United States Information Agency" and inserting "Department of State"; (4) in paragraph (6)(G), by striking "United States Information Agency" and inserting "Department of State"; and (5) in paragraph (7), by striking "Director of the United States Information Agency" and inserting "Secretary of State, acting through the Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy". Subtitle C—Consular Authorities SEC. 231. REPORT ON VISA ISSUANCE TO INADMISSIBLE ALIENS. Section 51(a) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2723(a)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1) DENIAL OF VISAS.— " before "The Secretary"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) VISA ISSUANCE TO INADMISSIBLE ALIENS.— The Secretary shall, on a semiannual basis, submit to the appropriate committees of the Congress a report describing every instance during the period covered by the report in which a consular post or the Visa Office of the Department of State issued an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa to an alien who is inadmissible to the United States based upon terrorist activity or failed to object to the issuance of an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa to an alien notwithstanding any such ground of inadmissibility. The report shall set forth the name and nationality of the alien, the issuing post, and a brief factual statement of the basis for issuance of the visa or the failure to object. The report may be submitted in classified or unclassified form. ". 8 USC 1182f.