Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/204
[…] "(b) DEFINITION FOR PURPOSES OF JUVENILE DRUG COURTS. — For purposes of juvenile drug courts, the term 'violent offender' means a juvenile who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent for, an offense that— "(1) has as an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or the possession or use of a firearm; or "(2) by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense. 42 USC 3797U-3. " SEC. 2954. ADMINISTRATION. " (a) CONSULTATION. —The Attorney General shall consult with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and any other appropriate officials in carrying out this part. "(b) USE OF COMPONENTS.— The Attorney General may utilize any component or components of the Department of Justice in carrying out this part. "(c) REGULATORY AUTHORITY.— The Attorney General may issue regulations and guidelines necessary to carry out this part.