Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 52.djvu/1129
[…] "(b) When articles are exported or destroyed under customs super- vision after once having been released from customs custody, as provided for in subsection (c) of section 304 of this Act, such expor- tation or destruction shall not exempt such articles from the pay- ment of duties other than the marking duty provided for in such subsection (c)." SEC. 25. Section 562 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (U. S . C., 1934 edi- tion, title 19, sec. 1562) is amended by adding the following new sen- tence at the end thereof: "Under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe2 imported merchandise which has been entered and which has remained in continuous customs custody may 1088 [52 STAT.