Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1664
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1664

This page needs to be proofread.
[72 Stat. 1622]
PUBLIC LAW 85-000—MMMM. DD, 1958
[72 Stat. 1622]

1622 26 USC 403.

26 USC 72.

PUBLIC LAW b5-866-8EPT. 2, 1958

[72 S T A T.

(b) QUALIFIED PLANS.—Section 403(a)(1) (relating to taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan) is amended to read as follows: "(1) GENERAL RULE.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), if an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404 (a)(2) (whether or not the employer deducts the amounts paid for the contract under such section)j the employee shall include in his gross income the amounts received undai' such contract for the year received as provided in section 72 (relating to annuities) except that section 72(e)(3) shall not apply." (c) (^ERTAIN FORFEITAHLE CONTRACTS P U R C H A S E D BY E X E M P TO R -