Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 75.djvu/576
[…] TRAINING PROGRAMS.—Compensation paid by a foreign employer to a nonresident alien individual for the period he is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F) or (J) of section 101(a) (15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'foreign employer' means— " (A) a nonresident alien individual, foreign partnership, or foreign corporation, or " (B) an office or place of business maintained in a foreign country or in a possession of the United States by a domestic corporation." (d)(1) Section 1441(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to withholding of tax on nonresident aliens) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", except that in m e case of any item of income specified in the second sentence of subsection (b), the tax shall be equal to 18 percent of such item". (2) Section 1441(b) of such Code (relating to income items subject to withholding) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The items of income referred to in subsection (a) from which tax shall be deducted and withheld at the rate of 18 percent are— "(1) that portion of any scholarship or fellowship grant which is received by a nonresident alien individual who is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F) or (J) of section 101(a) (15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended,