Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 75.djvu/576
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 75.djvu/576

This page needs to be proofread.
[75 Stat. 536]
PUBLIC LAW 87-000—MMMM. DD, 1961
[75 Stat. 536]

586

8 USC^uo^i^

Ante, p. 534. 26 USC 872.

PUBLIC LAW 87-256-SEPT. 21, 1961

(J) of section 101(a) (15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, shall be treated as a nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States." (c) Section 872(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to exclusions from gross income of nonresident alien individuals) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3)

26 USC 1441.

26 USC 117.

26 USC 1441.

26 USC 3121. 26 USC 3125.

[75 STAT.

COMPENSATION or PARTICIPANTS I N CERTAIN EXCHANGE OR

TRAINING PROGRAMS.—Compensation paid by a foreign employer to a nonresident alien individual for the period he is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F) or (J) of section 101(a) (15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'foreign employer' means— " (A) a nonresident alien individual, foreign partnership, or foreign corporation, or " (B) an office or place of business maintained in a foreign country or in a possession of the United States by a domestic corporation."