Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/1190
[…] Res. 50, 79th Congress, or under section 39.23(m)-16 of regulations 118, is hereby granted a new option for the first taxable year ending on or after the date of the enactment of this Act to deduct such costs as expenses. Such new option shall be exercised at the time of filing the income tax return for such first taxable year, but otherwise shall be treated, for all purposes, as an option exercised under, and subject to, section 263(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and the regulations prescribed thereunder. SEC. 4. (a) Section 5123(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to application of special tax on retail dealers in liquor where business is conducted in more than one location) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3)

LIQUOR SIX)RES OPERATED BY STAJES, POLITICAL SIBDIVISIONS,

ETC.—A State, a political subdivision of a State, or the District of (Columbia shall not be required to pay more than one special tax 26 USC 5121. as a retail dealer in liquors under section 5121(a) regardless of the number of locations at which such State, political subdivision, or District carries on business as a retail dealer in liquors." 26 USC 5113. (b) Section 5113(b) of such Code (relating to application of special tax on wholesale dealers in liquor to liquor stores operated by States, political subdivisions, etc.) is amended— (1) by striking out "or Territory" and "'Territory," each place such terms appear, and (2) by