Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/121
[…] (b) DEFiNinoN OF PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANY.—Paragraph (1)

of section 542(a) (relating to the gross income requirement for personal holding company purposes) is amended to read as follows: " (1) ADJUSTED ORDINARY GROSS INCOME REQUIREMENT.—At least 60 percent of its adjusted ordinary gross income (as defined in section 543(b)(2)) for the taxable year is personal holding company income (as defined in section 543(a)), and".

^^ ^^^ ^'*^'

^gusc'sVa

(c) EXCLUDED CORPORATIONS.— (1) DOMESTIC BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.—Paragraph

(2) of section 542(c) (relating to corporations excepted from the definition of personal holding company) is amended to read as follows: "(2) a bank as defined in section 581, or a domestic building and loan association within the meaning of section 7701(a)'(19) without regard to subparagraphs (D) and (E) thereof;". (2) LENDING AND FINANCE COMPANIES.—Section 542(c) is amended by striking out paragraphs (6), (7), (8), and (9), by renumbering paragraphs (10) and (11) as paragraphs (7) and (8), and by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new