Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/139
[…] IN GENERAL.— (1) AMENDMENT

OF SECTION (5.SI (C).—Section 631(c) (relating to disposal of coal with a retained economic interest) is amended— (A) by striking out the heading and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

97

^^^ul*c*6iV°"

26 USC eai.

"(c) DISPOSAL OF COAL OR DOMESTIC IRON ORE W I T H A RETAINED ECONOMIC INTEREST.—";

(B) by inserting "or iron ore mined in the United States," after "coal (including lignite),"; (C) by inserting "or iron ore" after "coal" each other place it appeal's in section 631(c); and (D) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "This subsection shall not apply to any disposal of iron ore— "(1) to a person whose relationship to the person disposing of such iron ore would result in the disallowance of losses under section 267 or 707 (b), or "(2) to a person owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests which own or control the person disposing of such iron ore."