Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/142
[…] 26 USC 1231^

1249.

[78 STAT.

OF CERTAIN

DEPRECIABLE

G A I N FROM DISPOSITIONS OF CERTAIN DEPRECIABLE REALTY.—

Part IV of subchapter P of chapter 1 (relating to special rules for determining capital gains and losses) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 1250. GAIN FROM DISPOSITIONS OF CERTAIN DEPRECIABLE REALTY. '*(a) GENERAL RULE. — "(1) ORDINARY INCOME.—Except

as otherwise provided in this section, if section 1250 property is disposed of after December 31, 1963, the applicable percentage of the lower of— " (A) the additional depreciation (as defined in subsection (b)(1)) in respect of the property, or '*(B) the excess of— "(i) the amount realized (in the case of a sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion), or the fair market value of such property (in the case of any other disposition), over "(ii) the adjusted basis of such jnoperty, shall be trejited as gain from the sale or exchange of property which is neither a capital asset nor property described in section 1231. Such gain shall be recognized notwithstanding any other provision of this snbtitle.