Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/80
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to amounts attributable to periods of absence commencing after December 31, 1963. SEC. 206. EXCLUSION FROM GROSS INCOME OF GAIN ON SALE OR EXCHANGE OF RESIDENCE OF INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS ATTAINED AGE 65. 26 USC 101-121. (a) IN GENERAL.—Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to items specifically excluded from gross income) is amended by redesignating section 121 as section 122 and by inserting before such section the lollowing new section: "SEC. 121. GAIN FROM SALE OR EXCHANGE OF RESIDENCE OF INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS ATTAINED AGE 65. " (a) GENERAL RULE. — A t the election of the taxpayer, gross income does not include gain from the sale or exchange of property if— "(1) the taxpayer has attained the age of 65 before the date of such sale or exchange, and "(2) during the 8-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange,