Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 79.djvu/423
[…] "(4) If the tax imposed by section 3101 with respect to tips which constitute wages exceeds the portion of such tax which can be collected by the employer from the wages of the employee pursuant to paragraph (1) or paragraph (3), such excess shall be paid by the employee." (2) The second sentence of section 3102(a) of such Code is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: "; and an emploj^er who is furnished by an employee a written statement of tips (received in a calendar month) pursuant to section 6053(a) to which paragraph (12)(B) of section 3121(a) is applicable may deduct an amount equivalent to such tax with respect to such tips from any wages of the employee (exclusive of tips) under his control, even though at the time such statement is furnished the total amount of the tips included in statements furnished to the employer as having been received by the employee in such calendar month in the course of his employment by such employer is less than $20". (3) Section 3121(a) of such Code (relating to definition of wages under the Federal Insurance Contributions Actj is amended by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (10), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (11) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or ", and by adding after