Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 79.djvu/423
[…] (4) Section 3121 of such Code is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(q) TIPS iNCiiliOED FOR EMPLOYEE TAXES.—For purposes of this chapter other than for purposes of the taxes imposed by section 3111, tips received by an employee in the course of his employment shall be considered remuneration for employment. Such remuneration shall be deemed to be paid at the time a written statement including such tips is furnished to the employer pursuant to section 6053(a) or (if no statement including such tips is so furnished) at the time received." (d)(1) Section 3401 of such Code (relating to definitions for purposes of collecting income tax at source on wages) is amended by adding^at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) TIPS.—For purposes of subsection (a), the term 'wages' includes tips received by an employee in the course of his employment. Such wages shall be deemed to be paid at the time a written statement including such tips is furnished to the employer pursuant to section 6053(a) or (if no statement including sudi tips is so furnished) at the time received."

383

^°^^' ^' '^^^•

68^l4t!*io93.^^' 26 USC 3102. Post, p. 384. 26 USC 3121.

^°^^' P- 396.

26^scr34(u^* "Wages."