Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/1176
[…] (b) SALE BIDS.—Section 7403(c) (relating to adjudication and decree) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If the property is sold to satisfy a first lien held by the United States, the United States may bid at the sale such sum, not exceeding the amount of such lien with expenses of sale, as the Secretary or his delegate directs." SEC. 108. INTERVENTION BY UNITED STATES. 26 USC 7424. Section 724 (relating to civil action to clear title to property) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 7424. INTERVENTION. "If the United States is not a party to a civil action or suit, the United States may intervene in such action or suit to assert any lien arising under this title on the property which is the subject of such action or suit. The provisions of section 2410 of title 28 of the United Post, p. 1147. States Code (except subsection (b)) and of section 1444 of title 28 of 62 Stat. 938. the United States Code shall apply in any case in which the United States intervenes as if the United States had originally been named a defendant in such action or suit. I n any case in which the application of the United States to intervene is denied, the adjudication in such civil action or suit shall have no effect upon such lien."