Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/203
[…] (b) After June 30, 1966, no department or agency listed in section 302(c)(2) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act may sell any obligation held by it except as provided in section ^"'^' P- ^^ 302(c) of that Act, or as approved by the Secretary of the Treasury, except that this prohibition shall not apply to secondary market operations carried on by the Federal National Mortgage Association. SEC. 7. Paragraph (7) of section 8 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1757) is amended to read: ^3 Stat. 63o. "(7) to invest its funds (A) in loans exclusively to members; (B) in obligations of the United States of America, or securities fully guaranteed as to principal and interest thereby; (C) in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Director, in loans to other credit unions in the total amount not exceeding 25 per centum of its paid-in and unimpaired capital and surplus; (D) in shares or accounts of savings and loan associations, the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation; (E) in obligations issued by banks for cooperatives. Federal land banks. Federal intermediate credit banks, Federal home loan banks, the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, or any corporation designated in section 101 of the Government Corporation Control Act as a wholly owned Government corporation; or in obligations, participations, or other instruments of or issued by, or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the Federal National Mortgage Association; or (F) in participation certificates evidencing beneficial interests in obligations, or in the right to receive interest and principal collections therefrom, which obligations have been subjected by one or more Government agencies to a trust or trusts