Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/343
[…] SEC. 8. The first sentence of section 2671 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term 'Federal agency' includes the executive departments, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the tjnited States, but does not include any contractor with the United States."

Compromise. 62 Stat. 984. 63 Stat. 62. Attorney f e e s, penalty. 28 USC 2678.

Ante. p. 30 6. Exclusiveness of remedy.

Certain ma^lpract i c e and negligence s u i t s. 79 Stat. 1156.

J u d g m e n t s and compromise settlements against U.S., appropriations.

Time for commencing action.