Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/343
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/343

This page needs to be proofread.

[80 STAT. 307]
PUBLIC LAW 89-000—MMMM. DD, 1966
[80 STAT. 307]

80 STAT.]

307

PUBLIC LAW 89.506-JULY 18, 1966

SEC. 3. Section 2677 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "The Attorney General or his designee may arbitrate, compromise, or settle any claim cognizable under section 1346(b) of this title, after the commencement of an action thereon." SEC. 4. The first paragraph of section 2678 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "No attorney shall charge, demand, receive, or collect for services rendered, fees in excess of 25 per centum of any judgment rendered pursuant to section 1346(b) of this title or any