Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/898
[…] AN ACT To amend chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, to authorize an improved health benefits program for retired members of the uniformed services and their dependents, and the dependents of active duty members of the uniformed services, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representathes of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Military Medical Benefits Amendments of 1966". SEC. 2. Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows: (1) Sections 1071, 1072, 1073, and 1084 are each amended by striking out "1085" wherever it appears (in catchline or text) and by inserting in place thereof "1087". (2) Section 1074(b) is amended to read as follows: "(b) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, a member or former member of a uniformed service who is entitled to retired or retainer pay, or equivalent pay may, upon request, be given medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service, subject to the availability of space and facilities and the capabilities of the medical and dental staff. The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare may, with the agreement of the Administrator of Veterans' Affairs, provide care to persons covered by this subsection in facilities operated by the Administrator and determined by him to be available for this purpore on a reimbursable basis at rates approved by the Bureau of the Budget."