Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 83.djvu/463
[…] Approved December 24, 1969.

Public Law 91-157 AN ACT

December 24, 1969

To amend section 510 of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 to extend the time within which the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission is required to complete its affairs in connection with the settlement of claims against the Government of Cuba.

[H.R. ii7li]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Represe7itatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 510 of ^^^&the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 (22 U.S.C. 1643i) is s e u S n t. amended to read as follows: 78 Stat. 1112; 80 Stat. 1365. "SEC. 510. The Commission shall complete its affairs in connection with the settlement of claims pursuant to this title not later than July 6, 1972. Approved December 24, 1969.