Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 83.djvu/473
[…] The notice shall also advise such person that upon failure to pay the civil penalty subsequently determined by the Commission, if any, the penalty may be collected by civil action. "c. On the request of the Commission, the Attorney General is c i v i l a c t i o n. authorized to institute a civil action to collect a penalty imposed pursuant to this section. The Attorney General shall have the exclusive power to compromise, mitigate, or remit such civil penalties as are referred to him for collection." SEC. 5. Subsection 221 c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, is amended to read as follows: ^^ Stat. 958. 42 USC 2271. "c. No action shall be brought against any individual or person for any violation under this Act unless and until the Attorney General of the United States has advised the Commission with respect to such action and no such action shall be commenced except by the Attorney General of the United States: Provided, however, That no action shall be brought under section 222, 223, 224, 225, or 2i»6 except by th^,,1,2^^^2272express direction of the Attorney General: And provided further, That 2276. nothing in this subsection shall be construed as applying to administrative action taken by the Commission." SEC. 6. Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, is amended by adding the word "criminal" before the word "penalty". SEC. 7. The amendments contained in sections 2 and 3 of this Act shall apply only to offenses under sections 222, 224, 225, and 226 which are committed on or