Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 83.djvu/697
[…] Ante, p. 649. 26 USC 167.

76 Stat. 967.

CROSS REFERENCE.—

"For special rule with respect to certain gain derived from the disposition of property the adjusted basis of which is determined with regard to this section, see section 1245." (b)

CONFORMING, ETC., AMENDMENTS.—

(1) The table of sections for part VI of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 169 and inserting in lieu thereof the following new item: "Sec. 169. Amortization of pollution control facilities."

(2) The heading and the first sentence of section 642(f) (relating to special rules for credits and deductions of estates and trusts) are amended to read as follows: "(f) AMORTIZATION DEDUCTIONS.—The benefit of the deductions for amortization provided by sections 168, 169, 184, and 187 shall be ^"'' P- ^6^allowed to estates and trusts in the same manner as in the case of an 674.°^ ^^' ^^°' individual."