Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 83.djvu/710
[…] [83 STAT.

excess

over

excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over excess over

(b) DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.—Section 2 (relating to tax in

case of joint return or return of surviving spouse) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES. "(a)

Ante,

p. 679.

26 USC 152.

Ante, 676.

p p. 675,

DEFINITION

OF SURVIVING

SPOUSE.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of section 1, the term 'surviving spouse' means a taxpayer— " (A) whose spouse died during either of his two taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year, and " (B) who maintains as his home a household which constitutes for the taxable year the principal place of abode (as a member of such household) of a dependent (i) who (within the meaning of