Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/539
[…] 37 Stat. 974.

"SUBCHAPTER III.—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS "§ 11-741. Contempt powers "In addition to the powers conferred by section 402 of title 18, United States Code, the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, or a ^2 Stat. 701, judge thereof, may punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court. "§11-742. Oaths, affirmations, and acknowledgments "Each judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals and each employee of the court authorized by the chief judge may administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments.