Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/539
[…] An application for an appeal under this subsection shall not stay proceedings in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia unless the judge of that court who made such ruling or order or the District of Columbia Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order. "(e) On the hearing of any appeal in any case, the District of Columbia Court of Appeals shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. "§ 11-722. Administrative orders and decisions "The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction (1) except as provided in clause (2), to review orders and decisions of the Commissioner of the District of Columbia, the District of Columbia Council, any agency of the District of Columbia (including the Board of Zoning Adjustment of the District of Columbia and the Zoning Commission of the District of Columbia), and the District of Columbia Redevelopment Land Agency, in accordance with the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act (D.C. Code, secs. 1-1501— 1-1510); and (2) to review orders and decisions of the Public Service 82 Stat. 1203; Commission of the District of Columbia in accord^.nce with section g °^ ' ^" of the Act of March 4, 1913 (D.C. Code, chapters 1 through 10, title 43).

37 Stat. 974.