Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/432
[…] "(6) For the purposes of this Act, any successor to a bank holding company shall be deemed to be a bank holding company from the date on which the predecessor company became a bank holding company." 80 Stat. 236. (b) Section 2(b) of such Act is amended— 12 USC 1841. (1) by inserting "partnership" after "corporation"; (2) by striking out " (1) "; (3) by striking out", or (2) any partnership"; and (4) by adding after the period a new sentence as follows: "Company cov« 'Company covcred in 1970' means a company which becomes a bank holding company as a result of the enactment of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970 and which would have been a bank holding company on June 30, 1968, if those amendments had been enacted on that date." (c) The first sentence of section 2(c) of such Act is amended to read "Bank." f^g follows: " 'Bank' means any institution organized under the laws of the United States, any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the Ignited States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American