Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/85
[…] (c)(1) Section 8(b)(2) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-8(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) a recital of all investment policies of the registrant, not enumerated in paragraph (1), which are changeable only if authorized by shareholder vote;". (2) Paragrajjhs (3) and (4) are redesignated as paragraphs (4) and (5),respectively. (3) A new paragraph is inserted immediately after paragraph (2) to read as follows: " (3) a recital of all policies of the registrant, not enumerated in paragraphs (1) and (2), in respect of matters which the registrant deems matters of fundamental policy;". (d) Section 13(a)(3) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-13(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) deviate from its policy in respect of concentration of investments in any particular industry or group of industries as recited in its registration statement, deviate from any investment policy which is changeable only if authorized b j shareholder vote, or deviate from any policy recited in its registration statement pursuant to section 8(b)(3); ". SEC. 4. (a) That part of section 9(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C 80a-9(a)) which precedes paragraph (1) is amended by inserting "employee," before "officer". (b) Section 9 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-9) is further amended hj redesignating subsection (b) as